Sunday, June 9, 2013

Ctrl Alt WoW Episode 323 - Half the cost, double the fun!

Aprillian, Ashayo, Tedrah and Jeppy discuss another week of playing World of Warcraft, Blizzard's great MMORPG. Contest Ongoing send an email to telling us how you play WoW, either as an altaholic or dealing with it in your family life to being placed in a drawing for a WoW Pet or an Authenticator.

Juuno & Pixiegirl

Hi Aprillian, Ashayo, Tedrah, & Jeppy
 It's Friday and of course by now you know that our Juuno is on her Halloween trip, yep I know it's a little early in the year yet. But hey that's my girl, when it comes to anything that has to do with THAT holiday she is in lol
 And from the posts on twitter sounds like she is having a blast, yeah I'm like all of you the only information I get is through twitter!
Anyway last Friday's night raid was awesome we had a total of 19 people all together, even our Jeppy joined us for a little, nice surprise that was :-) And a big thanks to all of you for coming with us. Not sure how our sweet Leeta puts up with us sometimes, but she does and does an awesome job of being our raid leader!
 Saturday's raid with Tedrah was another awesome day with a very nice turn out, and again our Jeppy joined us, Aprillian came along too :-) We had a lot of fun, I love our times together. Tedrah did a great job of leading us through the Black Temple! And I'm looking forward to this Saturday see what she has in mind for us, thanks Tedrah :-)
 My druid went from one bar into level 70 to one bar from level 75! Thanks to Big Steve, so if you haven't tried the Elixir of Ancient of Knowledge you should it's amazing! She is the next one who will join the Clan of Darkness, that will leave only four on Korialstrasz! lol
 Speaking of, I did bring my mage over to Earthen Ring only she is a member of Aie, thanks to Takemikazuch, Amijadethelock, Cyberwaif & Lilulicious. Takemikazuch asked so nicely I couldn't say no :-) She is in Fortuna with Take & Leeta, got to say I'm a little lost right now, you wouldn't know it but I am a little shy until I get to know people lol
Well that's it for me this last week, hope everyone is kicking butt on & off the game!
Big Hugs & Kisses
Juuno & Pixiegirl
We love you gals & guys
PS Juuno made me promise I would send in an email :-)
PSS Kittyfox hope your move went well this week, and really missed you on the game!
Pontis hope you had a really nice vacation, missed you too!
Aprillian I hope you join us today Saturday, love having you run with us!
Mata shame on you really Rift! lol

What We've Been Doing:


Ran with CoD, had so much fun. Dual boxed while editing 322, hope it came out all right.

Woke up Sun realizing I hadn’t done my gardening.

Taking Prillian around on Epril to explore Pandaria. Prillian started out at 30%
Forgot about the mining in Pandaria. Prillilan was 303, mined Kyparite and got 11,440
Ruh Roh, While flying through Kun-Lai Summit, flying through Peak of Serenity, Prillian kept being pulled in. Epril would go and get her and it would happen again. When Prillian tried to hearth, she would end up back in the same place. Finally noticed the portal to Org, took it and hearthed, should have gone to DMF


LostTreasures mod
Hiide started at 63% into 87. Ran out of rested xp at 50% of 88. Quested till 89
Ding 90!

Still get disconnected riding 2 seater
Got the [Riches of Pandaria] achievement. Need to find the rare spawns to get the title.

Got a (grey) Unborn Val'kyr from Howling Fjord

Got the picolo that makes everyone dance from Stratholme!

Finally did all the LFR in ToT on Jekle. No idea what was going on. LOL Unlucky Streak in 5.3 doesn’t treat me well.
CoD - Onyxia, Obsidium Sanctum, Lich King, Trial of Champions, Ruby Sanctum




Grand Nagus (audio)
Hello Aprillian, ElJeppy, Ashayo and Tedrah,

here is my Audio for CAW 323.

Grand Nagus

P.S.: Remember we get a 50% discount on all character-services in wow up until 6/10/13, very importent
to remember!!

Hey everybody,

Hope you all had a better week than I did. Everything just seemed off all week. I did manage to get my WoW time in however. I got my Monk to level 35 as planned. I'll be playing a lot this weekend, and i'm actually going to start a Death Knight alt! I started running out of rested before my daily playtime is up, so I figured it wouldn't hurt to play an alt after my rested runs out on my Panda Monk. I consulted a few experts on the subject (aprillian), and it appears my DK needs to be an Orc. We'll see if that actually happens once I get into the creator though. And i'm considering xferring my 85 Undead Rogue over from Lightening's Blade, although due to a $235 surprise from the BMV to register my Soul... yes, my soul. Kia Soul that is, I may be a little more strapped for cash than I previously expected to be. Although, it's bothering me that I have to keep switching servers. I may just skip something I usually buy for a week and transfer though.

Oh, and I saw updates all week (or some of it) from Junno on twitter and instagram. She's been in my neck of the woods all week it appears! I'm in central Indiana, and it seems she was up where I grew up near Lake Michigan. Hope she had a wonderful, and spooky, time!

I really have enjoyed playing with everyone thus far, and can't wait to spend more time in game this week! Have a great week next week, and I look forward to listening on Saturday!

- Danny

Big G (audio)
Well another week another audio

Leeta (audio)
Helloooo Sweeties,
I promise I don't talk about pets too much :P
Here's my audio :) enjoy!!
Love Leeta xoxo
PS - I lied muwhahaha
PPS - Petaholic is me :D
Have great show xoxo

To be read in a high pitched helium voice…

Hello CaW crew, Aprillian, Ashayo, El Jeppy, and Tedra. Sorry for the late email entry. Not a lot of time for wow since last we spoke aside from the incredible CoD dungeon pet gathering marathon of last week. I was great, We went to a bunch of raids and dungeons, had an awesome time and everyone got a cool battle pet it was so… no wait thats not what happened, We did a but load of dungeons, has an awesome time fun time however no one got any battle pets alt all :(

It really was great fun hanging with all our terrific guildies. Hope to do it again this weekend :)

Sitting for yeh olde dungeon marathon can be a little hard on the bum as I have a very poor excuse for a computer chair. I was wondering what kind of comfy computer chairs that you guys have and if you might recommend a style or brand that will a little kinder to my tired tushy?

Cheers and thanks for your kick ass podcast love you all

and remember undead love is forever…

below is a photo of my cruel chair

Shout Outs & Thank You

Thanks Kimmolly for your donation

Clan of Darkness

Here you go gang1 You all are awesome!
Take care,

No comments:

Post a Comment